?

Log in

Cosa Nostra [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
syrochmahr

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | Me ]
[ archive | Archive ]

Links
[Links:| Syroch Mahr Facebook BHG Message Boards ]

(no subject) [Sep. 9th, 2008|02:44 am]
syrochmahr
Wow, I haven't touched this thing in a long time. I think it's a zombie. Which, of course, means I should be hunting it. Because that's the only acceptable option for zombies.

Oh yeah: cgplumb.blogspot.com
linkSay anything

new blog! [Aug. 14th, 2007|01:55 am]
syrochmahr
[Tags|, ]
[Current Location |Mah room]
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Nada]

...and other thoughts!

a.) Blog: Not exactly new, but pretty much the place I'll be writing to. I barely check LJ any more, and write even less frequently. So, if you care at all what I'm writing/thinking/working on, check me out over at: http://cgplumb.blogspot.com/

Yeah, shameless plugging...bite me :P There's been an unhealthy flow of writing there (ie, none since May), but that's changing now that I actually have things to write about. That is, until I get my own place. I'm planning on purchasing a domain before too much longer (I'm deciding between a .org, a .com or a .name. I like .name but we'll see if I go that route).

b.) So there's this ad on the side of the page as I write this that says: "Emmy Rossum Inside Out" with a picture of Ms Rossum wearing...not much, from the looks of it. Now, I'm not a fan of Rossum to begin with and think she has a horrible singing voice, but the title can only make me think of RossumPorn. Is that bad? :P

c.) Care about this post...or something :P go to my blogspot. Support me in my quest to end the internets as we know it and do...something to it.

My to-do list:

- Develop my shorthand system
- Create a working model of psychohistory
- Make Ruby on Rails my bitch
- Many many other things :P

edit: I realised that my blogspot did not allow for anonymous commenting, which has been rectified. now you can comment (if you choose to) without being a member. yippee.
linkSay anything

OMG Geekdom [Jul. 8th, 2007|01:06 am]
syrochmahr
http://www.cafepress.com/obiextreme

That's my CafePress store. Go buy things from it. I, unfortunately, don't see a cent of profit, but oh well. It's the thought that counts. And the humor.
link3 comments|Say anything

Somebody think of a title! [Nov. 2nd, 2006|11:40 pm]
syrochmahr
[mood |sicksick]
[music |DJ Shadow - Endtroducing]

I'm reading my politics homework and reveling in Firefox's auto spellcheck. Roe v Wade is an interesting court case, and now that I'm actually reading the justice's opinions, (for, concurring and dissenting) I'm learning more than I knew before. And I like it. Knowing more of the issues behind the court case makes me support the court's decision and the right to abortion even more. It's really quite amazing.

I have to shave, because I'm meeting Chris' parents tomorrow...so nervous! What if they don't like me? What if I try to be myself but end up fumbling the whole situation like I'm so famous for? Argh.

I also have a Java exam tomorrow that I'm only partially ready for. Ugh. I should study for that, I suppose.

Maybe I can stop posting here and actually finish my work so I don't die from exhaustion like I did last week...

On top of it all, I'm not feeling well. I woke up crappy and still feel like crap. Coughing up blood and phlegm is no fun. I'm sorry Chris, I hope I didn't get you sick. :(

Italian for Winter Term and next semester are going to happen, methinks. For sure for WT. Harkness, consent, I win.
link3 comments|Say anything

post script [Oct. 22nd, 2006|12:55 am]
syrochmahr
[mood |jubilantjubilant]
[music |heat]

this is kit saying that he is completely and utterly happy to be back at school.

this is kit saying that he adores his friends, especially the escapadres and the peacoat mafia.

this is kit saying that ma'ayan hijacked his livejournal during the viewing of heat and he won't know about it until laterrrrrr...
link3 comments|Say anything

Paper == Done! [Oct. 12th, 2006|12:17 am]
syrochmahr
[music |Through the Looking Glass - Rober Krall]

My nicely nice paper on the "Economic Ramifications of OPEC in First and Third World Countries" is done, even though I really know nothing at all about economics. It just sounded like a good idea for a politics paper. >.>

And we're off to watch Lion King!
link6 comments|Say anything

Oh, Ireland [Oct. 2nd, 2006|09:17 pm]
syrochmahr
[mood |soresore]
[music |Cake - Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps]

His eyes they closed and his last breath spoke, "He had seen all to be seen." A life once full now an empty vase, wilt the blossoms on an empty grave. So walk away, me boy, walk away, me boy, and by morning we'll be free...wipe that golden tear from your mother, dear, and raise what's left of the flag for me.

Then the rosary beads count them one, two, three, fell apart as they hit the floor. In our garb of black we must pay respect to the colour we're born to mourn. In his place there grew an angry festered wound filled with hatred and remorse, where I'd pick and scratch till the blood it matched the silent rage not that fills my lungs. For there are many ways to kill a man they say with bayonet, axe, or sword...but son a bullet fired from a shapeless guise leaves but the shell of a Thompson gun.

From the East out to the Western shore, where many men and many more will fall...but no angel flies with me tonight till freedom reigns on all. And curse the name for which we slaved our days till every man shall his kingdom come. But sure as night turns day ends the passion play: Oh my god what have they done? With madman's rage, well they dug our graves, but the dead rise again you fools.

So walk away, me boys, walk away, me boys and by morning we'll be free...and wipe that golden tear from your mother, dear, and raise what's left of the flag for me.
link7 comments|Say anything

The most amazing birthday [Sep. 27th, 2006|11:21 pm]
syrochmahr
[mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[music |Coolio - Gangsta's Paradise]

Can I just say that I have never had a birthday as hardcore amazing as this one? Seriously...my day was just fantastic! High points include the presents from my parents (Jasper Fforde for the motherfucking win!), dinner, and most definately the "Apples to Apples party," which turned out to be an absolutely amazing surprise party organised for Chris, Katie and me. I don't know if people realise how much that rocks my world...I've never had a surprise party for me and I know that FUCKING OBERLIN is the only place something so amazing could come together like that. I love my friends. Special kudos to Ma'ayan, for real.

Speaking of, Ma'ayan and me are definately living in a co-op next year. I'm going to apply to be the OSCA Webmaster and could probably do a rocking job at it if they accept me. Seriously, this place rocks my motherfucking world.

All sorts of special people and places and times and buildings and everything...Oh, Oberlin...
link1 comment|Say anything

I am such a whore.. [Sep. 22nd, 2006|02:01 am]
syrochmahr
[music |nada]

It's true, I had it proven tonight at South. I wasn't even fully myself, 'cause of a fairly distressing aikido class tonight. The course went fine, but I didn't...about 5 or 10 minutes in, I had a blood rush to the head...that lasted for 2 hours. I had to sit down for 10 minutes or so because I couldn't see and my ears were ringing. Fun times....or not.

Class in 7 hours, which means I better scoot to bed in the now-ish in order to make that happen. Yeah...
link6 comments|Say anything

(no subject) [Sep. 20th, 2006|05:15 pm]
syrochmahr
[music |DJ Shadow - Six Days]

You know, I'm actually really happy right now. I talked to Lis for the first time in a while and it was really awesome. Skype is a wonderful thing that I didn't really appreciate until today. So yeah. Going to go to CVS with Ma'ayan and Greg and then go to the Josh Ritter concert tonight. Wooo!
link7 comments|Say anything

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]